Section 2(b) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1052(b), prohibits registration on either the Principal or Supplemental Register of a mark that “[c]onsists of or comprises the flag or coat of arms or other insignia of the United States, or of any State or municipality, or of any foreign nation, or any simulation thereof.”